Championship/Invitational Meets


BC Winter Age Group Championships Results February 2020

From February 21-23rd 12 DSSC athletes attended the Winter Age Group Championships in Vancouver BC. This meet was a huge success for the DSSC athletes a club record was broken,16 new time standards were achieved and to top it all off there was an average of 80% best times at the meet. What is even more impressive is Jannat Bhangu, Isla Pike, Harleen Rai, Gurshaan Sangha, Rebecca Stroke and Daniel Wang all achieved 100% best times at the meet. 

    The highlight event of the weekend was Daniel Wang’s (12) 50 freestyle. In this event, Daniel took off over 2 seconds from his previous time consequently breaking a DSSC 31 year old Club Record with a time of 28.10. Daniel also won his age division in the 50 free beating 54 other athletes who competed in the event in his age division. 

    The following athletes achieved Age Group Championship standards and are therefore now eligible to compete in these events in Kamloops June 2020. For the girls, Jannat Bhangu (11) achieved her 12 year old standard in the 50 free with a time of 31.19. Isla Pike(10) achieved her 11 year old standards in the 200 IM with a time of 3:08.27 and 200 breast with a time of 3:39.73. Harleen Rai (11) achieved her 12 year old standard in the 200 back with a time of 2:48.71. Rebecca Stroke (11)  achieved her 12 year old standard in the 200 IM with a time of 2:53.27. Noelle Evans (11) achieved her 11 year old time standards the 200 free with a time of 2:43.55 and 50 free with a time of 34.19. 

    For the boys, Jatinder Grewal (12) achieved his 12 year old standard in the 100 back with a time of 1:22.38 as well as his 13 year old standard in the 200 fly with a time of 2:55.66. Manraj John (12) achieved his 12 year old standard in the 100 back with a time of 1:20.72. Gurshaan Sangha (11) achieved his 12 year old standard in the 50 free with a time of 31.49.  Gurshaan also achieved his 13 year old standards in the 100 breast with a time of 1:21.00 and the 200 breast with a time of 2:58.52. Daniel Wang achieved his 13 year old standards in the 100 free with a time of 1:04.15 and 50 free with a time of 28.10. Max Zha (12) achieved his 13 year old standard in the 100 fly with a time of 1:14.06 

The top 8 finishers were:  

Gurshaan Sangha (11) 6th in the 200 breast and 4th in the 100 breast 

Marcus Hugo Viloria (13) 8th in the 50 free, 7th in the 200 back and 6th in 200 free 


Edmonton Open Results ​​​​​​​February 2020

From February 7-9th 8 senior DSSC athletes and Head Coach Kurt Murphy traveled to Edmonton, Alberta to compete in the Edmonton Open. Over the course of this three day meet, DSSC competed in 24 final swims and achieved many personal best times.

The standout swimmer for the meet was Kayah Apanowicz (13) who achieved her Western Time standard in the100 breast with a time of 1:21.04 as well as breaking a Club Record in the 50 breast female 13-14 category with a time of 36.84. Out of the nine events Kayah competed in she achieved over a 50% average for best times and had 4 final swims. 

Marcus Hugo Viloria achieved his Provincial Championship standards in the boys 15& under 100 fly with a time of 1:07.27, 200 back with a time of 2:31.06 and 100 back with a time of 1:08.98. Eldon Shen also achieved the boys 15& under standard in the 100 back with a time of 1:08.42. Marcus and Eldon are therefore now able to compete in these events in Victoria come March. 

Finalists for Edmonton Open were 

Kayah Apanowicz (13) 31st in the 100 fly, 21st in the 100 breast, 16th in the 50 breast and 15th in the 200 breast 

Akashvir Bhangu (16) 24th in the 200 back and 15th in the 100 back 

Jada Evans (15) 27th in the 800 free 

Sarveen Sangha (17) 28th in the 800 free

Eldon Shen (15) 31st in the 200 free, 27th in the 200 breast, 24th in the 100 fly,19th in the 50 back,17th in the 200 back,16th in the 200 fly, and 8th in the 100 back 

Kirra Trites (13) 40th in the 200 free and 20th in the 800 free

Marcus Hugo Viloria (13) 30th in the 100 free, 25th in the 100 fly/200 free, 20th in the 50 fly, 16th in the 200 back, 15th in the 50 back, and 9th in the 100 back 


SKSC Winter Fest Results ​​​​​​​January 2020

From January 25-26th 13 senior DSSC athletes attended the Surrey Knights Winter Fest in Surrey, BC. Overall, 78% of the races swum over this past weekend resulted in best times which is extremely impressive for senior athletes. What is even more impressive is; Kayah Apanowicz, Joaquin Aranda, Jada Evans, Parmroop Parmar, Eldon Shen, and Michael Yang achieved 100% best times! 

Head Coach Kurt Murphy was extremely impressed with his senior athletes this weekend as achieving a huge percentage of best times in only the middle of the season for senior athletes is a major accomplishment. 

Micheal Yang (14) achieved his 15 and under BC Championship standard in the 200 back with a time of 2:31.60. Micheal is therefore now able to compete in this event in Victoria come March. 

The top 8 finishers were: 

Kayah Apanowicz (13) 8th in the 50 free, 7th in the 100 back, 6th in the 100 fly, 5th in the 200 IM and gold in the 50 back 

Joaquin Aranda (15) 7th in the 100 breast and 6th in the 200 breast 

Akashvir Bhangu (16) 8th in 100 free, 6th in 50 fly/200 IM, silver in the 200 free/100 back and gold in the 800 free 

Jada Evans (15) 7th in the 100 free, 6th in the 50 fly, 5th in the 100 fly, bronze in the 200 fly and silver in the 400 IM 

Parmroop Parmar (15) 6th in the 200 fly 

Ramneet Sandhu (14) 8th in the 100 free/50 fly/100breast and 5th in the 50 free 

Sarveen Sangha (17) 7th in the 200 IM/200 free, 4th in the 100 breast/50 fly, silver in the 200 breast and gold in the 50 breast 

Eldon Shen (15) 8th in the 200 IM, 7th in the 200 breast, 6th in the 400 free, 5th in the 100 fly and 4th in the 50 free 

Kirra Trites (13) 4th in the 200 fly and silver in the 1500 free 

Marcus Hugo Viloria (13) 4th in the 200/100 breast and gold in the 100 back/200free/50fly/200 IM 

Michael Yang (14) 8th in the 100 fly, and 6th in the 50 free 


Fast Swim Results ​​​​​​​December 2019 

December 13-15 saw seventeen DSSC athletes attend the Richmond Rapids’ Fast Swim Classic 2019 in Richmond, BC. Over the course of this three-day event, many new personal bests were achieved, club records broken and nearly every athlete competed in a final swim (top 8 or 16 placings). Superstar athletes from this past weekend were Manraj Johal (11) from the Developmental Age Group who achieved 100% best times over the course of this weekend. 


“We definitely saw some solid swims this weekend due to the amount of effort in training our athletes had been putting in over these past four months,” says Head Coach Kurt Murphy. 


Rebecca Stroke (10) broke the DSSC club record in the 10 and under 50 freestyle, with a new time of 32.37. Gurshaan Sangha (10) broke his previous club record in100 breast with a new time of 1:26.92. Gurshaan also broke a 29 year old
record in 50 breast by 4 seconds with a time of 38.17. 

The following athletes attained their Provincial Championship time standards, and are now eligible to compete in these events in Victoria come March. Chloe Meredith Jenson (13) achieved her 14 and under time in the 100 back with a time of 1:09.44. Akashvir Bhangu (15) achieved his 15 and under time in the 200 free with a time of 2:11.30. Eldon Shen (14) achieved his 15 and under time in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:07.99. 

The top 16 finishes were:
Kayah Apanowicz(13) 15th 200 fly, 14th 50 fly, 9th 200 IM, 6th 100 breast, 4th 200 breast and silver in her 50 breast. 
Akashvir Bhangu (15) 15th 100 fly, 13th 50/100 free,10th 100 back, 9th 200 free/back, 7th 200 fly
Jatinder Grewal (11) 14th 50 fly 
Manraj Johal (11)  16th 50 fly, 13th 50 breast, 10th 50 back 
Chloe Meredith Jensen (13) 16th 100 free,9th 100 breast, 8th 200 free,7th 50 back, 6th
200 back, 5th 200 IM, ,bronze 200 breast and gold 100 back 
Yuvraj Rai (12) 16th 50 back, 13th 200 free and 11th 400 free 
Gurshaan Sangha (10)12th 100 breast and 5th 50 breast 
Sarveen Sangha (16) 12th 100 breast, 7th 200 breast/200back/400 free
Eldon Shen (14) 15th 200 free, 8th 200 fly and 7th 100 back
Rebecca Stroke (10) 14th 50 free and 13th 50 fly 
Kirra Trites (13) 12th 200 fly/200 free, 9th 100 back, 7th 200 back/400 IM and bronze 400 free 
Marcus Hugo Viloria (13) 7th 100 free/100 fly, 6th 50 free, 5th 400 IM, silver 200 back and gold 50 back 
Max Zha (12) 14th 100 breast, 12th 50 breast, 11th 200 fly and 8th 50 fly 
Lucas Zhang (14) 16th 200 free, 12th 100 breast, 9th 50 breast and 8th 200 breast 


Brad Reid Memorial Invitational ​​​​​​​November 2019 

This past weekend 27 athletes from DSSC attended the Brad Reid Memorial Invitational hosted by Hyack in Coquitlam from November 8-10th. Hyack was performed exceptionally well for our DSSC athletes with over 90% best times, 5 new club records and 19 new time standard qualifiers! 

The female athlete who attained the most points this weekend was Rebecca Soroke (DAG - 10) with a total of 26 points. The male athlete who attained the most points this weekend was Jatinder Grewal (DAG - 11)  with a total of 26 points. 

Club Records 

Rebecca Stroke (10&under) - 50 fly (34.97), 200 breast (3:29.17), 100 fly (1:21.96) 

Noelle Evans (10&under) - 100 breast (1:34.93) and 200 breast (3:27.11) 

Time Standards 

Kayah Apanowicz (13) - 200 br, 400 IM 

Noelle Evans (10) - 11yr old 200 br

Manraj Johal (11) - 100 bk , 12 yr old 200 IM/100 br

Chloe Meredith Jensen (13) - 200 bk, 200 br, 400 IM 

Harleen Rai (11) - 100 free 

Rebecca Soroke (10) - 11yr old 200 fr/200br 

Marcus Hugo Viloria (13) - 15&under 400 fr and 16-18yr old 400 IM/200 fly/200 br 

Daniel Wang (12) - 200 bk/200 fr, 13 yr old 200 IM 

Max Zha (12) -  200 fr, 13 yr old 200 IM/200 fly 

Top 8 

Kayah Apanowicz (13) 2nd in 200 br and 1st in 50 breast 

Akashvir Bhangu (15) - 8th 50 fly/200 bk, 6th 400 fr and 4th 50 bk 

Jannat Bhangu (11) - 7th 50 fly, 6th 100 fly, 4th 200 br,  3rd 200 bk/400 fr, 2nd 200 fr 

Noelle Evans (10) - 8th 100 br/50 fr, 3rd 50 br 

Jatinder Grewal (11) - 8th 200 br/200 IM/100free, 5th 50 fly, 3rd 200 fly/100 fly/200 fr

Manraj Johal (11) - 7th 100 fly/200 br/200bk/50bk, 6th 200 bk,  5th 100 bk, 4th 100 br

Chloe Meredith Jensen (13) - 8th 400 IM, 7th 200 br, 4th 50bk, 3rd 200 bk 

Harleen Rai (11) - 8th 200 IM/100 fly, 5th 200 fr 

Eldon Shen (14) - 6th 200 bk 

Rebecca Soroke (10) -8th 200 br, 6th 200 fr, 5th 200 IM, 2nd 50 fly, 1st 50 fly 

Kirra Trites (13) - 6th 50 bk, 4th 400 fr

Marcus Hugo Viloria (13) - 7th 200 fly, 5th 200 bk/400 IM, 3rd 200 br, 2nd 400 fr

Aurora Zheng (17) - 5th 200 br, 3rd 200 fly 

Kurt and Sophie would also like to thank the parents who came out and supported all of our athletes over this weekend! 

Next up for our DSSC athletes is our distance meet occurring on December 1st.