Winskill LMR Results
January 2020
From January 18-19th 36 DSSC athletes competed at the Winskill Dolphins LMR at Watermania located in Richmond, BC. At this swim meet 16 Age Group Championship standards were achieved along with numerous best times. Congratulations to all the athletes who competed over this weekend and showcased their DSSC pride!
The following athletes attained their Age Group Championship time standards and are now eligible to compete in these events in Vancouver come February. For the girls, Grace Bruneau (10) achieved her 10 and under time in the 200 IM with a time of 3:30.69. Harleen Rai (11) achieved her 11 year old time in the 200 breast with a time of 3:27.53 and 400 IM with a time of 6:30.18. Noelle Evans (10) achieved her 11 year old time in the 200 breast with a time of 3:25.74. Isla Pike (10) achieved her 10 and under time in the 100 breast with a time of 1:42.65. Rebecca Stroke (11) achieved her 11 year old time in the 400 free with a time of 5:51.26.
For the boys, Gurshaan Sangha (11) achieved his 11 and under time in the 100 free with a time of 1:13.88 and 400 free with a time of 5:52.57. Daniel Wang (12) achieved his 12 year old time in the 200 breastroke with a time of 3:15.00, the 400 IM with a time of 6:12.01, the 400 free with a time of 5:19.95 and the 200 back with a time of 2:43.93 . Manraj Johal, who celebrated his birthday over the weekend, achieved his 12 year old time in the 50 free with a time of 31.83. Max Zha (12) achieved his 12 year old time in the 100 back with a time of 1:19.30 and the 200 back with a time of 2:44.79. Max also achieved his 13 year old standard in the 400 IM with a time of 5:48.02.
The top 8 finishers were:
Gurman Atkar (11) 8th in the 200 back
Jannat Bhangu (11) 5th in the 50 fly/400 IM, 4th in the 400 free/200 back, bronze in the 50 free and gold in the 800 free.
Bobby Billing (11) 4th in the 50 back
Tiger Du (9) 6th in the 100 free/200IM, 5th in the 50 free, bronze in the 100 fly, silver in the 50 fly and gold in the 200 breast.
Noelle Evans (10) 8th in the 400 free, 7th in the 400 IM/100 breast/200 free, 6th in the 50 fly and gold in the 200 breast.
Jatinder Grewal (11) bronze in the 20 back/100fly, silver in the 50 fly/400 IM, and gold in the 200 fly/400 free
Barry He (13) 4th in the 400 free and bronze in the 50 free
Lucas Jamias (14) 5th in the 200 IM, bronze in the 100 back and silver in the 200 IM/200 breast/200 fly
Manraj Johal (12) 7th in the 100 fly, 4th in the 100 breast, bronze in the 200 fly/400 IM and gold in the 100 back/50 free
Jonaas Landry (10) 7th in the 100 free and 5th in the 50 free
Arthur Liu (12) 6th in the 50 breast and bronze in the 50 back
Jaya Mann (13) 5th in the 200 back
Brady McBride (9) 5th in the 200 IM, 4th in the 100 back/100 free and gold in the 50 breast
Chloe Meredith Jensen (14) 5th in the 200 free and gold in the 100 free
Isla Pike (10) 7th in the 200 breast
Harleen Rai (11) bronze in the 400 IM and silver in the 200 breast/400 IM/200 back
Yuvraj Rai (12) 8th in the 200 IM, 6th in the 100 breast, 5th in the 100free/200 breast, and silver in the 200 free
Gurshaan Sangha (11) 6th in 400 free/200 back, 4th in 50 fly, bronze in 100 free and silver in the 200 free
Arnav Sharma (12) 8th in the 200 back, 6th in the 100 fly and gold in the 200 fly
Charlotte Sibley (10) 4th in the 50 back
Rebecca Stroke (11) 6th in the 100 back, 5th in the 400 free, 4th in the 400 IM, bronze in the 200 fly and silver in the 100 fly
Martin Klein Viloria (10) 7th in the 50 breast/50 free
Daniel Wang (12) 7th in the 100 fly, 4th in the 200 back, bronze in the 200 breast and silver in the 200 fly/400 IM/200 back
Max Zha (12) 6th in the 100 free, 5th in the 100 back/200 back, silver in the 100 fly and gold in the 400 IM
Amrit Zhawar (11) 8th in the 100 free, 7th in the 200 back and 4th in the 200 breast